The Republican from Springfield, Massachusetts (2024)

co SPORTS Union-News, Wednesday, July 19, 2000 Scoreboard AMERICAN LEAGUE £. East Pct. GB York 48 40 .545 SOX 48 42 533 Toronto 50 45 .526 Baltimore 40 52 .435 10 Tampa Bay 37 54 .407 Central Chicago 59 34 .634 I Cleveland 49 43 .533 Detroit 42 48 .467 Ransas City 41 50 .451 17 Minnesoto 41 55 .427 19 FAT West Seattle 54 38 .587 Oakland 50 42 .543 4 Anaheim 51 43 .543 4 Texas 44 47 .484 Home Away Inter 23-19 25-21 11-6 25-20 23-22 9-9 24-22 26-23 9-9 25-17 15-35 7-11 21-28 16-26 9-9 29-17 30-17 12-6 25-22 24-21 13-5 22-21 20-27 10-8 25-23 16-27 8-10 20-28 21-27 7-11 30-13 24-25 11-7 23-21 27-21 11-7 30-21 21-22 12-6 28-21 16-26 7-11 INTERLEAGUE Monday Last night RED SOX 7, Montreal 3 RED SOX 3, Montreal 1 Philadelphia 10, N.Y. Yankees 8 N.Y. Yankees 3, Philadelphia Detroit 3, Cincinnati 1 Colorado 18, Oakland 3 Cleveland 8, Houston 6 Anaheim 3, San Diego 2 (11) Baltimore 5, Florida 3 Atlanta 8, Tampa Bay 2 Tampa Bay 8, Atlanta 6 Cincinnati 5, Detroit 4 Chicago Cubs 3, Kansas City 1 Cleveland 8, Houston 2 Chicago White Sox 11, Milwaukee 2 Florida 7, Baltimore 1 N.Y.

Mets 7, Toronto 5 (11) Minnesota 3, St. Louis 2 St; Louis 8. Minnesota 3 N.Y. Mets 11, Toronto 7 Oakland 11, Colorado 10, 1st Kansas City 12, Chicago Cubs 4 Colorado 10, Oakland 9 (10), 2nd Chicago White Sox 7, Milwaukee 5 Arizona 7, Seattle 0 Seattle 5, Arizona 2 3, San Diego 2 Son Francisco 5, Texas 3 San Francisco 10, Texas CO AMERICAN LEAGUE Kansas City (Suzuki 4-4) at Cleveland (Finley Tampa Bay (Lopez 6-6) at Toronto (Escobor Detroit (Nomo 3-8) at New York (Clemens RED SOX (Schourek 2-8) at Baltimore Chicago White Sox (Buehrle 0-0) at Minnesota Seattle (Moyer 9-3) at Oakland (Appier Texas (Rogers 9-7) at Anaheim (Bottenfield Tomorrow Detroit at N.Y. Yankees, 12:05 Chicago White Sox at Minnesota, 1:05 Seattle at Oakland, 3:35 Kansas City at Cleveland, 7:05 1 White Sox, 7-5 MM.WAUKEE CHICAGO abr bi abrh bi 2b 4110 Drham 2b 4120 JMouin If 3 0 01 0 JAVIinss 4100 Jenkins ph 0101 Thmas da 4121 Grssom cl 5012 MOdnri 4010 Haves 1b 4011 Knerko 1b 3110 OHradz 3b 3000 Sagiton ct 1 2 Burnitz ph 0000 CNLee 3210 rf 3110 Norton 3b 2022 ph 1000 Grifano 3b 1000 Csnva dh 4 1 2 1 Frovcec 4000 LLopez $5 4120 blanco 4000 Totals 35 5 9 5 Totals 32 710 5 Milwaukee 000 001 004-5 Chicago 014 020 00x-7 JAiouton (1), JAWright (2), Norton (8).

DE-Milwaukee 2. Cnicago 1. 10. Chicago 7. 28-CJones (14.

Thomas (22), Norton (5). SB-Durham 5F-Haves. IP ER 88 SO Milwaukee 5-3 A 5 de sos Santos Chicago Sirotka a 6 3 10 Fouike 1-3 3 0 Howry 1-3 0 0 Wunsch 1 1-3 0 0 0 0 BP-by Howry (Burnitz), by Foulke Jenkins), by JAWright (Norton); (44 321). Indians, 8-2 CLEVELAND abrhbi abrh bi Spiers 3b 4110 Lofton cf 1220 Biggio 2b 5030 Vizqueiss 4120 6g well 1b 4020 R4lmr 2b 4 2 22 Bri ri 4001 MRmrz dh 4 2 2 5 Alou if 2010 Thome lb 0000 0 Hidalgo cf 4010 Frymn 3b 4 0 DWard dh 4010 Brnyan rt 3000 Esebioc 4121 JolCbrart Lugo ss 0 0 Sexson if 300 0 SAiomr 4100 Totals 35 211 2 Totals 30 8 8 7 Houston 100 000 001-2 Cleveland 101 024 00x-8 E-Aiou (5), Lugo (9), Fryman (4). DP-Houston 1.

Cleveland 4. LOB-Houston; 9. Cleve and 8 2B-Spiers (12), Eusebio (7), RAtomar 201. HR -Eusebio (4). MRamirez 2 (16).

SB-RAlomar 2 (23). SF -R Alomar, M.Ramirez. IP ER 8B SO Houston Reynolds L. 6-7 52-3 7 8 6 Mvaices 1-3 0 Slusarski 090 0 JosCabrera 0 0 Cleveland Buroa W. 9-4 A SReed WP-Reynoids; Umpires-Home, Lamplugh; First, Morrison; Second, Barkscale; Third, Daniey: (42.865).

Angels, 3-2 (11) ANAHEIM SAN DIEGO abr bi ab rh bi Erstad if 4111 Owens rf 5000 OPimrc of 5020 5121 MVghn lo 5000 Klesko1b 4000 GAndsn ci 5121 1 Nevin 3b 4000 Giaus 3b 3110 BBcone 2b 5010 8Moina 4000 BDavisc- 5010 AKndv 4010 RMRvac 4121 Git ss 4000 DJCKSA 5S 4010 KHill 2000 0 Spiezio ph 1000 Tuberg 2000 vsk Mgdan ph 1010 Hsqwa 0000 KWikrp 0000 Preival 0000 Whisde 0000 Stocker ph 100 0 Nchsnss 1000 Levine 0000 Totals 38 3 7 1 Totals 40 2 8 1 Anaheim 000 110 000 01-3 San Diego 001 000 001 00-2 -GlI (15). DP-San Diego 1. LO8-Anaheim 6, San Diego 7. 28-OPammeiro (9), BDavis (1). 3B-Glaus (1).

HR-Erstad (19). GAnderson 127), AMartin (11). RMRivera (11), CS-Kiesko (31, BBoone (3). IP ER BB SO Anaheim KHA Petkovsek A Hasegawa Percivai Levine 0 San Diego Tollberg KWalker Whiteside Hottman HBP-by Tollberg (Glaus). by Tollberg (BMolina).

WP-Hoffman. Balk-Tol'berg; Umpires -Home. Katzenmeier; First, Higgins: Second, Wegner; Third. Williams, (46.510). Angels, 3-2 LATE MONDAY ANAHEIM SAN DIEGO abr bi abrh bi Erstad if 4120 Owens rf 4000 Stocker ss 300 0 AMartnIt 3110 M4Vghn 1b 4011 Vitiello ph 1000 Hsgwa 0000 KWikro 0000 Provai 0000 0000 GAndsn cf 4000 Kieskolb 4121 aus 3b 4 0 0 0 Nevin 3b 4011 AKndy 2b 41 1 0 BBoone 2b 3000 Wipeck 4112 WGnzlz 4000 OPimro ri 2010 DeHan cf 3000 Cooper 3000 Nchsn ss 2000 Pikvsk 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0 BDavis ph 1000 Holtz 0 Cimentp 1000 1 Spiezio lb 0 Modan ph 0000 AMRva ct 0000 Totals 32 3 6 3 Totals 30 1 4 1 Anaheim 100 200 000-3 San Diego 100 001 000-2 LOB-Anaheim 4.

San Diego 6. 28-Erstad (26), MVaughn (21). OPaimeiro 18). Kiesko 122). 38-AMartin '6).

'HR-Walbeck (4). SB-AKennedy (13). 5-Stocker. Clement. IP ER 88 SO Anaheim Cooper W.4-3 61-3 4 2 Petkovsek 1-3 Holli 2-3 Hasegawa 2-3 Perciva: 5.22 0 0 0 San Diego Clement 14 KWalker SLAtonigomry 0 Umpires-Home, Williams First, Katzenmeier; Second Higgins; Third.

Wegner, (46 510). 12 AMERICAN LEAGUE TOP TEN Late games not included AB Pot. Garclaparra 74 273 55 109 Erstad Ana 93 403 74 155 385 KC 91 360 57 128 356 CDelgado Tor. 95 337 79 120 356 EMartinez 288 61 102 .354 Tex 85 61 121 .352 Segui Tex. 64 316 49 110 A Rodriguez Sea 84 316 34 109 345 Thomas CoW 92 334 75 114 .341 Min 96 351 54 119 .3.39 JaGiambi Cal.

9: 313 67 106 .339 1 5 NATIONAL Atlanta 57 New York 51 Florida 47 Montreal 43 Philadelphia 42 St. Louis 54 Cincinnati 47 Chicago 39 Pittsburgh 39 Milwaukee 39 Houston 32 Arizona 53 San Francisco 51 Colorado 47 Los Angeles 47 San Diego 41 Monday LEAGUE East Division Pct. GB L10 Str Home Away Inter .606 7-3 W-1 28-15 29-22 11-7 .554 5 4-6 W-2 29-17 22-24 9-9 .505 5-5 W-1 27-21 20-25 8-9 .478 12 3-7 L-3 27-21 16-26 7-11 .457 14 4-6 L-1 21-24 22-26 9-9 Central Division .581 4-6 L-1 29-19 25-20 7-8 .505 7 7-3 W-1 24-22 23-24 7-8 .424 6-4 L-1 22-24 17-29 8-7 .424 4-6 W-1 23-23 16-30 6-9 415 4-6 L-3 21-26 18-29 6-9 .344 22 4-6 L-2 15-28 17-33 6-9 West Division .564 4-6 L-1 33-19 20-22 6-9 .560 8-2 W-3 32-16 19-24 8-7 .516 2-8 W-2 30-13 17-31 6-6 .511 5 5-5 L-1 22-22 25-23 7-9 .441 4-6 L-2 24-23 17-29 5-10 Yesterday Los Angeles 9, Pittsburgh 6 Pittsburgh 8, Los Angeles 6 Tonight N.Y. Mets (Rusch 6-7) at Montreal (Armas 4-7), 7:05 Atlanta (Ashby 5-7) at Florida (Penny 5-7), 7:05 Philadelphia (Wolf 8-5) at Chicago Cubs (Lieber 9-5), 7:05 Pittsburgh (Benson 8-7) Milwaukee (D'Amico 5-4), 8:05 Cincinnati (Harnisch 2-5) at Houston (Holt 4-10), 8:05 St. Louis (Stephenson 10-5) at Arizona (Reynoso 6-6), 10:05 Colorado (Arrojo 5-7) at Los Angeles (Brown 8-3), 10:05 San Diego (Meadows 7-7) at San Francisco (Gardner 6-4), 10:15 Tomorrow N.Y.

Mets at Montreal, 1:35 Atlanta at Florida, 7:05 Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 2 2.05 05 San Diego at San Francisco, 7:05 Philadelphia at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 Cincinnati at Houston, 8:05 St. Louis at Arizona, 4:35 Colorado at Los Angeles, 10:10 Reds, 5-4 CINCINNATI DETROIT abr bi abrh bi Stynes 3b 5131 Poloniadh 4121 JCastro 3b Becker ri 4000 Larkin ss 5 0 020 5021 Grf jr cf 5010 Palmer 3b 5000 Bchetle ri 4121 DCruzs5 0 020 Casey 15 4010 JEcren ct 3110 DYong dh 1232 Asmusc 3221 Ochoa If 3010 Easley 2b 4011 Tbnsee 4010 Halter 1o 3000 Reese 2b 4 111 Macias ph 1000 Munson 1b 0000 Totals 38 515 5 Totals 36 410 4 Cincinnati 201 002 000-5 Detroit 001 201 000-4 E-Bichelte (5). DP-Cincinnati 1, Detroit 3. LOB-Cincinnati 7, Detroit 9. 28-Stynes (11), Reese (16), Polonia (10), Higginson (28), Ausmus (13).

HR -DYoung (10). IP RER B8 50 Cincinnati Dessens W.3-0 52-3 7 4 DReyes 2-3 Sullivan 12-3 Graves 16 0 0 000 0 Detroit Moehier 6 12 5 0 Patterson 2 0 0 MJ Anderson 0 0 0 0 0 HBP-by Dessens (JEncarnacion); Umpires-Home, DiMuro, Mike; First, Gorman, Second, Everitt; Third, Crawford, Mets, 11-7 NEW YORK TORONTO ab bi abrhbi LHarrs 3b 4 3 22 Stewart It 5241 DeBellrf 44 3 2 Grbeck s5 5021 Alfonzo dh 3122 Mndesirf 5112 Piazza 5114 4 CDigdo lb. 4110 Zeile 4110 Filmer dh 4111 Payton ci 5010 TBista 36 4011 Agbyni If 4010 Fitcher 5110 Moral 0000 JoCruzct 4120 McE w9 2b 4001 Bush 2b 3001 Lamb ss 3110 Totals 36 11 12 11 Totals 39 713 7 New York 101 141 030-11 Toronto 111 010 120- 7 LOB-New York 5. Toronto 9. 2B-LHarris (3), Alfonzo (27), Stewart 4 (25), Grebeck (8), CDelgado (29), Fletcher (11), JoCruz (19).

33-JoCruz (4). HR-LHarris (2), DeBell (13), Piazza (28), Mondesi (24), Fullmer (16). SB-LHarris (9), TBalista (4). CS-Payton (7), McE wing (1). SF-Bush.

IP ER BB SO New York BjJones 10 Cook Rodriguez 2-3 3 2 1-3 0 0 Benitez 0 0 0 Toronto Carpenter 4 7 6 3 Estrella 3 un 2 Dewitt Painter 0 0 BJJones pitched to 2 batters in the 7th, Carpenter pilched to 4 ballers in the 5th; WP-Carpenter; Umpires-Horne, Craft; First Cuzzi; Second, Schrieber; Third, McClenand. Rockies, 18-3 OAKLAND COLORADO abr bi abrh bi Long cf 5 010 BLHrirc 6130 Velarde 26 4100 Lnsing 2b 5221 JaGmb 1b 4121 Chnardp 1110 Grieve If 3000 Cirillo 3b 5321 Stairs rf 3 0 Helton 1b 3222 Tejada 55 3110 Hmods rf 5 3 3 5 Service 0000 Huskey If 5 2 3 3 JeGmb ph 1011 NPerezss 4 1 TJMths 0 0 Maynec 5111 Piat! 3b 0 Astacio 3010 Chavez 3b 4021 TWalkr 26 2 2 23 RJHd2 3000 Mulder 2000 Mnchno 55 2010 Totals 34 3 8 3 Totals 44 18 21 17 Oakland 100 100 100- 3 Colorado 202 601 16x-18 E-Velarde (9), Teiada (17). DP-Oakland 1. Colorado 1. LOB-Oakland 10, Colorado 9.

2B-Tejada (19), Chavez (12), Menechino (6) Helton (32), Huskey 2 (2), NPerez (20). HR (23), Hammonds (15), TWalker (1). SF -Hammonds, NPerez. IP ER BB SO Oakland Mulder 5-6 9 10 40 3 Service 3 0 TUMathews 0 Menechino 6 0 Colorado Astacio 8-6 3 8 Chouinard 2 0 0 0 TJMathews pitched to 2 batters in the 8th; WP-Mulder, T3Mathews. PB-R Hernandez; Umpires -Home, Wendelstedt, Hu; First, Clark; Second, Bucknor; Third, Reed; (50.381).

Giants, 5-3 TEXAS SAN FRAN abrh bi abrh bi Alicea 2b 401 0 Benard cf 3000 Greer if 5010 CMurry ct 1011 RPimo 1b 3010 Mueller 3b 4010 IRdroz 4110 Bonds It 4000 DMrinz ri 4000 Kent 26 4000 Lamb 3b 4 121 Burksrt 4 1 2 Kapler ct 4 1 3 0 Snow ib 2 0 Witland Auriliass Clayton ss 4022 Helling 3000 Vnafro 0000 SGreen cf 0 Totals 35 311 3 Estella Riosph 1113 RROrIz 2010 Embrep 00 0 Crespo oh 1000 Fultz 0000 Totals 35 510 5 Texas 000 000 210-3 San Francisco 000 000 023-5 Two outs when winning run scored. E-Clayton (10). DP-Texas 1, San Francisco 2. LOB- Texas 8. San Francisco 4.

28-Kapler (13), Clayton (10). Burks (14). Snow (19), Estalelta (15), HR -Rios (5). (5), Clayion (61. 5-SGreen.

IP ER BB SO Texas Helling 71-3 5 2 8 Venafro 1-3 Wetteland L.3-3 1 taJ And 0 2 San Francisco RROrlit 61-3 9 Embree 12-3 Fultz 3-1 0 Umpires-Home. Rippley: First. Tschida: Second, Meriwether; Third, Timmons. (40 800). NATIONAL LEAGUE TOP TEN Late games not included Helton 89 Castillo Fla 72 Vidro Mon 86 Guerrero 90 Piazza 80 Kent SF 89 Cirilio Col.

87 Sheffield LA 90 Edmonds StL. 90 Larkin Cin 72 WNBA EASTERN CONFERENCE Pct GB Orlando 13 8 619 Cleveland 12 8 .600 in New York 12 9 .571 Detroit 10 10 500 252 Washington 9 12 .429 Miami 7 14 .333 Indiana 15 250 712 Charlotte 17 .190 9 WESTERN CONFERENCE Pot GB Houston 19 3 .864 Los Angeles 18 .857 Phoenix 13 .650 Sacramento 13 9 .591 Utah 12 10 545 Minnesota 10 11 .476 Portland. 7 13 .350 11 Seattle 3 18 .143 Monday All -Star Game West 73. East 61 Tonight Portland at Miami, Detroit al Oriando. 7:30 Utah at Phoenix, 10 New York at Seattle, 10 MINOR LEAGUES INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE Northern Division Pct.

GB Buffalo (Indians) 58 36 .617 Pawtucket (Red Sox) 58 40 .591 2 Scranton (Phillies) 55 42 .567 Syracuse (Blue Jays) 43 48 473 131 Rochester (Orioles) 44 463 Ottawa (Expos) 37 53 411 19 Southern Division Durham (Devil Rays) 53 45 .541 Charlotte (White Sox) 47 46 505 Norfolk (Mets) 45 52 .464 812 Richmond (Braves) 29 66 .305 2312 Western Division Indianapolis (Brewers) 54 44 .551 Louisville (Reds) 54 44 551 Columbus (Yankees! 50 46 .521 Toledo (Tigers) 40 52 .435 11 Last night Louisville 12, Toledo 4 Columbus 3. Norfolk 1 Pawtucket 3-2, OHawa 0-3 Buffalo 13, Richmond 5 6, Charlotte 1 Syracuse 8, Durham 4 Rochester 3, indianapolis 2 Tonight Louisville at Toledo Norfolk at Columbus Pawtucket at Ottawa Richmond at Buffalo Rochester at Indianapolis Wilkes-Barre at Charlotte Syracuse at Durham EASTERN LEAGUE North Division Pct. GB N. Haven (Mariners) 54 39 .581 Binghamton (Mets) 49 45 .521 512 Norwich (Yankees) 50 46 .521 514 Portland (Marlins) 48 45 .516 6 Trenton (Red Sox) 45 49 .479 912 New Britain (Twins) 38 57 .400 17 South Division Reading (Phillies) 63 33 .656 Altoona (Pirates) 51 45 .532 12 Akron (Indians) 48 45 .516 13 2 Harrisburg (Expos) 39 47 .510 14 Bowie (Orioles) 44 53 .454 1912 Erie (Angels) 29 64 .312 321 Last night Akron 6, New Britain 1 Bowie 6 Binghamion 4 Reading 4, Portland 2 Norwich 13. Erie 1 Altoona 3.

New Haven 2 Trenton 7, Harrisburg 3 Tonight Akron at New Britain Binghamton al Bowie Portland at Reading Norwich at Erie New Haven at Alloona Trenton at Harrisburg NEW YORK-PENN LEAGUE McNamara Division Pct. GB Staten Island (Yank) 18 8 .692 Lowell (Red Sox) 17 8 .680 Vermont (Expos) 16 10 .615 A3 Queens Blue Jays) 14 13 .519 Pittsfield (Mels) 13 13 .500 N. Jersey (Cardinals) 13 15 .464 0. Hud Valley (D Rays) 7 21 .250 12 Pinckney Division Oneonta (Tigers) 13 8 .619 Jamestown (Braves) 14 13 .519 Mhning Vlly (Indians) 15 12 .556 Batavia (Phillies) 12 13 Auburn (Astros) 13 15 .464 Utica (Marlins) 11 15 .423 Williamsport (Pirates) 8 20 .286 814 Last night Batavia 7, Queens 3 Jamestown 11, New Jersey Lowell 1, Auburn 0 Oneonta at Mahoning Valley Vermont 4, Pittsfield 0 Staten Island 17, Hudson Valley 0 Williamsport 5, Utica 1 Tonight Pittsfield at Balavia, 7 Staten Island at Auburn Vermont al Hudson Valley Queens at Jamestown New Jersey al Lowell Oneonta at Mahoning Valley Utica at Williamsport UPCOMING PITTSFIELD METS GAMES JULY 20: at 21: at Mahoning Valley 22: at Mahoning Valley 23: at Oneonta. 24: at Oneonta 25: SOCCER MAJOR LEAGUE Eastern NY -NJ REVOLUTION Miami C.

Centrai Tampa Bay Chicago Columbus Dallas Western Kansas City Los Angeles Colorado San Jose NOTE: 3 pts for a win SOCCER Division Pts GF GA 12 7 2 38 35 27 7 9 5 26 32 35 7 10 25 29 36 5 13 6 21 34 48 Division GF GA 11 9 35 42 33 10 8 34 45 38 9 10 30 35 38 9 11 30 39 39 Division PtS GF GA 11 5 38 30 15 10 6 7 37 29 41 28 10 10 2 32 5 9 8 23 26 32 and 1 pt for a tie. Tonight REVOLUTION at Kansas City, 8:30 Miami at Dallas. 8:30 USL SOCCER D3 PRO LEAGUE NORTHERN GF GA BP Pts South Jersey 0 33 26 6 42 New Jersey 9 28 18 41 New Hamoshire 19 11 3 32 Cape Cod 21 16 3 29 Reading 6 0 17 18 2 26 Rhode Isiand 5 0 18 26 2 22 Delaware 0 21 34 20 PIONEERS 7 15 21 18 Teams receive 4 points tor a win, 1 point for a tie, 1 bonus point for scoring 3 goals. Saturday, July 15 New Jersey 3, PIONEERS 2 (OT) Cape Cod 3. Reading 0 New York 6, Delaware 0 New Hampshire 2 Rhode Island I Sunday, July 16 Cape Cod 2.

Delaware 0 New Jersey 5, South Jersey Friday, July 21 PIONEERS al Vermont, 8 Saturday, July 22 Rhode Island at PIONEERS, 7:30 LOCAL SOCCER PIONEER VALLEY SUMMER SOCCER LEAGUE All games at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, July 18 Men Lusitano White 1, Coca Cola 1, tie Unity 5, Lusitano Red 0 Women Print 2000. 4, Holvone 1 ViM Xtremes 1. Cyclones 0 (forfeit) Elks 4, Agawam 2 Girls West Springfield 3, Central 1 Gateway 3. Palmer 0 Lady Lions Paws 1 Wednesday, July 19 Men Amherst at Dante Club Health Comm at Chic Portuguese Blue Room a' Russell Inn Boys Comp at Westfield HS Chicopee HS at Monson Spartans al Agawam Central at Holvoke Cathedral al Ideal Insurance West Springfield a' Farcons Girls Belchertown al Westfield HS Gateway Falcons Comp at Easthampton Panthers at Chicopee HS Hampshire at Lady Lions Frontier al Central West Springfield at Palmer Paws at East Longmeadow Lady Lions at Williston TANK MCNAMARA" by Jeff Millar and Bill Hinds r.

Division 110 7-3 7-3 5-5 4-6 5-5 Division 6-4 6-4 5-5 3-7 4-6 Division 6-4 4-6 8-2 5-5 Str W-1 W-4 L-2 L-1 L-1 W-4 W-2 L-1 W-1 W-1 W-1 L-2 W-2 1-3 Today 8-6), 7:05 6-9), 7:05 7-6), 7:05 (Ponson 5-5), 7:35 (Milton 8-5), 8:05 8-6), 10:05 6-7), 10:05 Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7:05 RED SOX at Baltimore, 7:35 Texas at Anaheim, 10:05 Red Sox win, 3-1 Montreal AB BI BB SO Avg. Bergeron cf 4 2 .248 WGuerrero rf 0 .258 Vidro 2b 0 .357 dh 0 .357 1-De La Rosa pr-dh .000 LStevens 1b Blum ss .257 Seguignol If .333 Barrett 3b .217 Webster .182 a- -Tracy ph .140 Totals 33 1 6 1 3 12 Boston AB BI BB SO Avg. Offerman 1b 0 0 0 .249 Frve 2b Daubach dh Garciaparrass Leary Hf Variter. Giley rf 2 0 .333 Sprague 3b .143 Alexander 3b 0 0 0 .207 DLewis cf 3 10 0 .257 Totals 32 3 9 3 5 Montreal 000 000 100-1 6 1 Boston 001 000 11x-3 9 1 a-flied out for Webster in the 9th; 1-ran for V. Guerrero in the 8th: -LStevens (9), Frye (2).

LOB -Montreal Boston 6.28-- Bergeron (15). Seguignol (2), Garciaparra O'Leary (15). Gitkey (2). 3B-Bium (1). RBis-Seguignol (5), Otterman (26), O'Leary (31), DLewis (7).

GIDP-Bergeron, Varitek Gitkey; Runners left in scoring position--Montreal 3 (LStevens 2, Webster); Boston 2 (Garciaparra, Varitek); Runners moved up -Barrett. Sprague, DLewis: DP-Montrest 2 (Barrett, Vidro and LStevens), (Blum, Vidro and LStevens); Boston (Offerman and Garciaparra). Montreal IP HR ER BB SO NP ERA Vazquez L. 7-5 8 9 3 3 1 5 108 4.17 Boston IP HR ER BB SO NP ERA PMrinz 10-3 8 5 1 1 3 12 127 1.49 DLowe S. 21 0 0 0 09 3.02 Umpires--Home, Rieker; First, Emmel; Second, Davis; Third, Guccione; A Yankees, 3-1 PHILA NEW YORK abrh bi abrh bi Ginville ci 4010 Knbich ch 3100 Gant If 4111 1 Jeter s5 3110 Abreurt 00 000 0 0 4000 O'Neiltri 4010 Rolen 3b 4010 BeWms cf 3012 Burrell ch 3000 Justice 3111 BRHntr 1b 3000 TMrinz 3000 A Arias s5 3010 Posadac 2000 Mrnani 2b 3010 Brosius 3b 3000 Prince 2 0 0 0 JVzcno 2b 3000 Seicik ph 1000 GBnntl 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0 000 0000 Totals 31 1 5 1 Totals 27 3 4 3 Philadelphia 000 000 010-1 New York 000 012 00x-3 DP -Philadelphia 1.

L08-Philadelphia 5, New York 3. 2B-Morandini (10). 3B-BeWilliams (5). HR-Gant (17), Justice (24). iP ER BB SO Philadelphia Schilling 8 3 3 5 New York Neagle 1-0 5 2 MRivera 22 0 0 WP-Neagle; Umpires-Home, Bell; First, O' Nora; Second, lassogna; Third, Hirschbeck Royals, 12-4 CHICAGO KANSAS CITY ab rh bi abr bi Huson 2b 3210 Damon ci 6152 Gterrez ss 3020 Posert 0000 Nieves ss 0100 RSnch2ss 5011 Grace 1b 2012 Ordaz 55 1000 89rwn lb 1000 MJSwy lb 3112 SSosarf 4122 Dye dh 5221 Rdrgez 4000 0 0 Randa 3b 5232 Min ir.

If 0000 0000 0000 000 0000 Quinn If 3120 GHiN dh 4020 Dowdy rt 5121 WIGrne 3b 4000 Forgas 4 21 0 Girardi 4 0 Febles 2b 4232 Buford cf 4000 Totals 33 4 8 4 Totals 41 12 20 11 Chicago 011 010 010- 4 Kansas City 310 050 21x-12 E-SSosa '6). DP-Chicago 2, Kansas City 1. LOB-Chicago 5. Kansas City 11. 1B-Damon 4 (19), Quinn 2 (15), Dunwoody (2), Fabregas (3).

HR-5Sosa (28), MJSweeney (16), Dve (23), Randa (11). SF -Grace. MJSweeney. IP ER BB 50 Chicago Valdes 41-3 11 8 CO Garibay 12-3 7 ty 2 Rain 2 2 2 Kansas City Stein 1-2 71-3 8 4 2 5 Santiago 2-3 Bottalico 1 0 Garibay pitched to batters in the 7th; WP-Garibay, Stein; Umpires-Home, Cousins; First, Marquez. Second, Packard; Third Nelson, Jeff, Twins, 3-2 ST.

LOUIS MINNESOTA bi abr bi Vina 2b 3030 CGzmn SS 4220 Pquette 3b 30 2 2 Cnizaro 2b 3001 Edmnd ct 3000 Lawton If 3021 Tatis dh 4 0 0 0 Coomer 1b 4000 EDavis ri 2000 DOrtizdh 3020 Daston If 2010 Koskie 3b 0000 THwrd If 4000 JJones cf 3000 EAPrez1b 30 010 Hcking rf 3000 Mtheny 3000 Moeller 2110 Planco 55 3 2 2 0 Cmngs oh 1000 Jensen 0000 Totals 30 2 9 2 Totals 26 3 7 1 St. Louis 001 010 000-2 Minnesota 000 002 01x-3 E-Paquette (9). DP-St. Louis 3, Minnesota 5. LOB-5t.

Louls 4, Minnesota: 4. 28-CGuzman (14), DOrtiz (16). CS-Lawton (5). SF -Paquette. ER BB SO St.

Louis ACBenes 10-4 8 7 3 2 5 4 Minnesota Radke W.7-10 DO co Hawkins S.6 HBP-by Radke (Vina', WP-Radke; A AMERICAN LEAGUE LEADERS Late games not included HOME RUNS CDe-gado. Thornas, Glaus, .28 Batista .....27 GAnderson, Anaheim. Rodriguez. ...26 CEverett ........25 Thome RUNS BATTED IN Thomas. Chicago.

..88 New 88 EMartinez, 87 JaGiambi. .85 Delgado. 84 Kansas 82 Texas 87 MCrdonez, 80 37 41 46 47 50 39 46 53 53 55 61 41 40 44 45 52 AB Pct. 321 90 123 .383 284 63 105 .370 347 64 124 .357 333 60 119 357 290 60 101 339 71 118 348 328 74 111 323 71 108 313 88 104 284 $6 93 .327 miliar -hinds (Quexpress com SCREEN ACTORS GUILD PICKET YOU WEREN'T MICHAEL (GASP) JOHNGON GOES (GASP) LINES HAVEN'T KEPT HIGH- ABLE TO 30.85 SECONDS IN THE (GAGP) 300 (GAGP) MILLAR HINDS PROFILE ATHLETES FROM CATCH HIM? METERS AND I (GAGP) PLAY A (GAGP) NACHO MAKING NON TV IN A (GAGP) TACO BELL (GASP) COMMERCIAL. COMMERCIALS.

DID 1 (GASP) CATCH HIM? SAG STRIKE A D1st MilarAnds 2000 TRI- COUNTY Games at 5:45 p.m. unless otherwise noted Standings PtS Peoples Bank 19 2 0 38 Oliver Auto Body 13 10 26 St. Joseph's 13 26 Teddy Bear Pools 10 8 21 Manny's 10 11 21 Chicopee Falls Tigers 9 11 0 18 Wilbraham Funerai Home 5 12 2 12 Westfield Platers 3 17 2 8 Tuesday, July 18 Oliver Auto Body 10, Wilbraham Funeral Horne Peoples 4, Tigers 1 St. Joseph's B. Manny's 3 Oliver 10, Wilbraham 4 Oliver 021 300 4 10 16 Wilbraham 003 100 0- 4 5 1 Powell and Beatlie.

DeMaria, Witherell 15) and Neary. Peoples 4, Tigers 1 Tigers 000 001 0-1 6 Peoples 101 110. 4 8 Manseau and Sokoloski. Consedine and Rodriguez. HR- Kennedy (P).

St.Joseph 8. Manny's 3 Manny's 000 300 0-3 2 0 St.joseph 102 203 x-8 15 1 Burnett and Pasteris. Cosby, Donofrio (5) and Roy. Wednesday, July 19 Wilbraham at St. Joseph's, Legion Tigers at Teddy Bear Pools, Arcanum Manny's al Peoples, Mackenzie.

7 LEGION HAMPDEN COUNTY AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL DEPARTMENT SECTIONALS Wednesday, July 19 Holyoke at E. Side of Worcester, Tivnan, 7 Tyler Aces al Greenfield. Veterans, 7:30 W. Boylston at Palmer. St.

Joseph Field, 7.30 King Cushman at Milford, Fino Field 7:30 Thursday, July 20 E. Side of Worc. al Hoiyoke, Mackenzie, 5 Milford at King Cushman. Arcanum, 5:30 Palmer at West Boyiston, TBA Greenfield at Tyler Aces, Wahcorah Park, 5 LITTLE LEAGUE DISTRICT I TOURNAMENTS Weekday games at 6 p.m. MAJOR LEAGUE Monday, July 17 Game 14: Northampton 2, asthampton 1 Easthampton eliminated Wednesday, July 19 Game 15: Northampton at Westfield South Friday, July 21 Championship Game 16: Northampton: Westfield South.

winner at Westfield North Saturday, July 22 Championship Game 17: Westfield North at Game 15 winner, if necessary JUNIOR LEAGUE Sunday, July 16 Championship Easthampton 12. Northampton 0 State Tournament Friday, July 21 District Ill at Easthampton, Booster Feild, 5 SENIOR LEAGUE Weekday games at 5 p.m.; Weekend games at noon Saturday, July 15 Loser's Bracket Game 7: Easlhampton 4. Southampton 3 Southampton eliminated Tuesday, July 18 Crampionship Easthampton 10. 9 Easthampton 10, Northampton 9 Northampton 203 013 0- 9 10 1 Easthampton 060 200 2 10 12 3 Feingold and Tobin. Tacy and Messer.

Wednesday, July 19 Championship Northampton al Easthampton, Booster Field, 5 DISTRICT SOFTBALL MAJOR LEAGUE Monday, July 17 Championship Westfield 11, Shrewsbury 1 JUNIOR LEAGUE Sunday, July 16 Westfield 8. Parkway 1 Tuesday, July 18 Westfield at Parkway, STATE SOFTBALL MAJOR LEAGUE Single-elimination Friday, July 21 Westfield at Brockton, 6 PEE WEE REESE COOPERSTOWN DREAMS PARK NATIONAL TOURNAMENT At Cooperstown, New York Sunday, July 16 Hampden Dodgers 5, Hampstead. N.H.I Hampden Dodgers 14, Long Beach, N.Y. 8 Monday, July 17 Perry Hall, 9, Hampden Dodgers 3 Hampden Dodgers 10, Cortland Lakeview, Ohio 4 Tuesday, July 18 Hampden Dodgers 8,. Carroll Manor Cougars Md.

5 Jackson Jaguars, NJ 10, Hampden Dodgers 9 Hampden Dodgers 8, Carroll Manor 5 Carroll Manor 101 102 5 Hampden Dodgers 205 8 HR- Marchese (H), lavicoli (H). Jaguars 10, Hampden Dodgers 9 Hampden Codgers 302 301 9 7 Jackson Jaguars 033 04x 10 11 3 HR- lavicoli 2 (H). Wednesday, July 19 Hampden Dodgers vs. MI. Prospect, 11:15 SOFTBALL METRO LEAGUE Sunday doubleheaders begin at 4 p.m.

Weekday games begin at 6 p.m. Tuesday, July 18 Southwick 11 Amnerst1 Pittsfield 11, Wilbraham 1 Westfield 1, Holy Name 0 Palmer 12, West Springfield 3 St Mary-Ludlow9, Agawam 5 Wilshire 11, Comp' Belchertown-Grancy 17, Chicopee 9 Longmeadow 11, South Hadley 4 Southwick 11, Amherst 1 Amherst 010 00 1 5 2 Southwick 370 lx 11 7 Vernon- -Jones, Kennedy (2) and Niedbala Markiewicz, Wilby (5) and Haltman, Brown (4). Pittsfield 11, Wilbraham 1 Pittsfield 103 034 0-11 Wilbraham 000 100 0 1 2 6 Preite and Grady. Kissel and Arnold. Westfield 1, Holy Name 0 Westfield 000 010 0- 1 6 0 Holy Name 000 000 0 0 0 Williams and Purcell.

Bissonnette and Beaudry. Palmer 12, West Side West Side 012 000 0- 3 1 3 Paimer 208 011 12 13 Viamari and Pope. Mayberry and Austin. St. Marys- Ludlow 9, Agawam 5 Agawam 102 101 0- 5 2 2 St.

Marys-Ludlow 002 070 Borsari, Multa (6) and Bonavita, Boissoneaull (6). Trembla, and Duntield. Wilshire 11, Comp 1 Comp 100 000 0- 1 3 2 Wiishire 012 620 x-1: 8 Plasse and Cloutler. Flynn and St. Germain Granby 17, Chicopee 9 Chicopee 100 410 0- 9 Beichertown (10:04 120 17 Peters and Lemon.

Whipple. Runt (2) and Cook, Gagnon (4). Longmeadow 11, South Hadley 4 South Hadley G10 003 0- 9 Longmeadow 102 017 x-11 Scytkowski and Hebert. Doullard-Prouix, Arthur (5) and Thompson. LACROSSE PIONEER VALLEY LACROSSE LEAGUE All games at 6:15 p.m.

Tuesday, July 18 Wilbraham 14, Longmeadow 11 LOCAL GOLF BLANDFORD Couples Scrambie B. Osborn -R. Salmonsen- J. -M. Sosnicki 35, A.

Midgley-E. Molish-K. Geiger-F. Slasienski 36, S. Salkewicz-B.

Tacke- C. Glynn- R. Lievens -J. Modiolish 36. CRESTVIEW T.N.L.

Gross: C. Zien-8 Levaios 38, J. Young -P. Hendel 39, E. Tom-G.

Briggs 39. Net: R. Goulet-T. Carmody 2512, C. Kandilis-A.

Dambrov 30. EAST MOUNTAIN Golden Chippers 16 Holes Mon; F. Dimauro 57, G. Tedeschi 64. Ladies: I.

Crawley 61, E. Bisiewicz 64. ELMCREST Ladies "Uno, Dos, Tres" D. Cotela- L. Titus-M.

Paquin-M. Livi 116, N. John-C. Carlson-K. LaPlante 121, S.

Shea-R. Butter -N. Paolimi-M. Gardner 121. HICKORY RIDGE Women's Metro Member Guest A Division Gross: S.

Higney-T. Adams 78, C. Hare -C. Malanowski 84. Net: C.

O'Hare- J. Skorka 61. I. Gendron -J. Schara 62, A.

Parody-R. Klaes 63. Division Gross: C. O'Hare-C. Sullivan 90, C.

Hubbard-N. Russ 91. Net: D. Maior-S. MacKenzie 62.

I. Gendron-M. Moynihan 67, J. Perlik-C. Marne akis 67.

HOL.YOKE Jim Regan Junior Classic 10-12 Division: D. Crowley 40, P. Longhi 42, K. Niejadlik 43, N. Pokora 43.

13-14 Division: A. Rainaud 75, J. Zena 79, P. Lavoie 81. 15-18 Division: C.

Alexander 76, M. McCarthy 77, B. Lovell 77. Girls Division: K. Polchlopek 79, L.

Economu 87, L. Sohaurer 127. Girls 9 Hole Division: A. Severyn 46. C.

Charette 60. LUDLOW Ladies 2 Consecutive Blind Holes: Net: G. Alves 61, J. Burkot 62, M. Jasinski 62.

NORTHAMPTON Northampton def. Edgewood 1342-10' 2. ORCHARDS Ladies 18 Holers 1st Round Presidents Cup L. McNulty 69, A. Marion 72, L.

Baker 73, P. Whitehead 73, J. Wariga 73. 9 Hole Division: Sweet 34, N. Yamash*ta 37, E.

Zaiac 38. M. Prvor 38 P. Gallagher 38. TEKOA Women The Most Gross 3's and Net 5's C.

Grimaldi 6. P. Provost 5. J. Rainey 5.

TWIN HILLS Ladies 3 Club tournament A Division Gross: T. Denault 83. N. O' Toole 88. Net L.

Gregori 70, S. Carrazza 73. Division Gross: L. Work 105, J. Katz 117.

Division Gross: L. Work 105, Katz 117. Net: R. Muratore 79, B. Partyka 83.

Division Gross: M. Matison 100, L. Alpano 102. Net: A. Ollveri 72.

D. Crase 73 VETERANS Odd Holes Front, Even Holes Back Net 1st Division: T. Labonte 4352, C. Donovan 45 2, P. Miller 4612.

2nd Division: H. Raleigh 44, E. Rae 3512, L. Pratt 461. 3rd Division: C.

Durocher 49, Donnell 51, A. Ryder 54, D. Dodge 54 WATERVILLE New England Amateur Championship At Oakland. Maine Par 70 First-round leaders L. Nuger, Crestview CC 65, J.

Stockbridge GC 66; Rick Gessick, New Haven CC 68; John Gilmartin, Indian Ridge CC 68: Nal Hoopes, Kittansett Club 69; J. Pohle. Taconic GC 69; S. Sokol, Waterbury CC 69; M. Plummer, Augusta CC 69.

Other Western Mass. players M. Donovan, CC of Pittsfield 74; A. Catto, Orchards 77; J. Hillman.

CC of Greenfiela 80 WILBRAHAM Tuesday Ladies Day 9 Holers Odd Hole Gross. F. Penso 30. Net: G. Cocci 5.

R. Godowski 8. 18 Holers Gross: J. Freeman 77, E. Henshon 85, B.

Guarrera 87, Net. B. Murphy 55, L. Howell 55. S.

Nickerson 62. Tuesday Night Mens League Gross: T. Lynch 34. Net B. Befterose J.

Rae 31, D. Keily 33, R. Anderson 33, B. Dearden 33, T. Gravelin 33.

WYCKOFF -Wilbert Outing B. Koske-J. Lecca- J. Ferro 60; O'Brien-K. Farnsworth-M.

-B. Plasse 60. J. Nowek- -J. Grise- J.

KozikowskiT. Mullins 62; R. Ascher-R. Ascher-E. Acciardo- B.

Zimmerman 62 ROAD RACING CHILDS SR. TRAIL- -RACE Here are the results of last nighl's Richards W. Childs, Sr. 2.4-mile trail race for children 15-ard-under held at Van Horn: 1 Andrew Pitts 13:09, 2. Jesse Regnier 14:10 3.

Brian Ede 15:06 4. Billy Lvon 15:17, 5. Ibitihai Amatul-Wadud 15:20, 6. joe DeLuca 15.26. 7.

Bryan Carrier 15.39, 8. Kennv DeListe 15:41. 9 Jeremy Hilyard 15.43. 10. Ryan Leeco*ck 15:51, 11.

Tim Walsh 16:13, 12. Bryan Beaudette 16:45, 13. Crystal Dube 16:47, 14. Qamaria Amatul-Wadud 16:48 15. Jonathan Gusic 17:01, 16.

Ryan Loughman 17:16, 17. Thomas Ruzbasan 17:30. 18. Natalie Asselin 17:36. 19.

Catie Walsh 17:37. 20. Andrew Hensley 17:53, 21. Julia Conway 18:16, 22. Stephanie Leonard 18:21.

23. Maura Ferrarini 18:22, 24. David Nataioni 18:29, 25. Todd Dube 18:35, 26. Noelle Bellefteur 19:16 27.

Bridget Barcomb 19:21, 26 Alycia Dabrowski 19:23, 29. Nicholas Thibault 19:23, 30. Sean Paterwic 1927, 31. Nathaniet Green 19:35, 32. Danielle Lamberte 19:47.

33. Marty Cahillane 19:57, 34. Matthew 0 Donnell 20:10, 35. Kaitlin O'Donnell 20:21, 36. Anna Carlson 20:33, 37.

Catherine Matthews 20:39, 38. Nikki Labella 20.46, 39 Ellen Matthews 20:54. 40. Katherine Cohen 20:55, 41. Margaret Cahillane 20:56, 42 Denis Fenton 21:11, 43.

Michael Coquette 21:34, 44. Dominique Laliberte 21:38 45. Jenna Carlson 21:51, 46. Chris Chequette 22:25, 47. Jake Denver 22:32, 48.

PJ. D'Amario 22:46. 49. Tucker DeVillier 22.59. 50.

Karly O' Keele 23:03, 51. Tristan Fenton 23:05, 52. Zackary DeListe 23:07, 53. Lauren Stocker 23:08, 54. Paul Lecella 23:08, 55.

Timothy Stocker 23:24, 56. Jessica Gallant 23:34. 57 Andrew Barcomb 24:08. 58. Kamaluddin Bey 24:13, 59.

Amatul-Wadud 24:13, 60. Arielle Poirier 24:28, 61. Colleen McManon 24:29, 62 Jen Vaughan 24:31, 63. Elaine Rose 24:32, 64. Rebecca Mercieri 24:42, 65.

Zachary Voltz 25:13, 66. Shawn Burke 25:59, 67. Andre Lamoureux 26:02, 68. Carolyn Stocker 26:04, 69. Sarah Garrity 26:31, 70.

Kali Ryan 26:41, 71. Ernesto Morales 27:11, 72. Alexandria Gallant 27:12, 73. Elizabeth Mercieri 27:13, 74. Kaitlin McMahon 27:13, 75.

Kaillin Tharaldson 27:21. 76. Emily Asselin 27:29, 77. Jenna Zucker 27:39. 78.

Carolyn Hoff 27:40, 79 Jacintha DeVillier 27:56. 80. Dan Quirk 27:57, 81. Alex Zucker 28:07, 82 Laura Sydorak 28:08, 83. Delina De Villier 28:27, 84.

Griffin Loughman 30:39, 87. Devon Ede 31.32, 88 Andrew Lukasik 31:37, 89. Cotea Reid 31:42, 90. Jonathan Rivera 31:51, 91. Kylene Tremble 32:51, 92.

Matt Nataloni 32:43, 93. Cara Dudeck 33:40, 94. Keegan Dudeck 33:40, 95. Tighe Dudeck 33.44. 96.

Tara DeGiulio 35:28, 97. Pat Quirk 39:13, 98. Kateri Quirk 39:26, 99. Griffin Foley 39:59. 100.

Deron Burnett 39.59. 101. Pat. Deliste 40:19. BABE RUTH STATE TOURNAMENT 13-YEAR-OLDS At McLaughlin Freid, Leominster Sunday, July 16 Game 4: Worcester -West Side 7, Westfield 5 Game 5: Westfield 17, North Adams 0 Game 6: Leominster 8.

Franklin County 2 Franklin County eliminated Tuesday, July 18 Game 7: North Adams 14, Central Mass. West 8 Central Mass. West eliminated Game 8: Leominster 5. Shrewsbury 4 Shrewsbury eliminated Game 9: Westfield 3. Worcester-West Side 2 Game 10 North Adams 8, Leominster 6.

Leominster eliminated North Adams 11, Central Mass. Central Mass. 015 000 2 2 12 0 North Adams 101 282 14 8 2 Lyons. Bramen Baldell: and (5). Hogan.

Baldelli, Lyons (5). Westfield 3, Worcester 1 Worcester 000 020 0- Westfield 003 000 3 Robinson and Higgins, Little (4,. Hoyneski and Bozek. Wednesday, July 19 Game 11 Worcester -West Side vs. North Adams.

6 Thursday, July 20 Championship Game 12: Westfield vs Garre 11 winner, 5 Game 13: necessary, 20 minutes alter Game 12 More Sports on Page D14 Ha had THIS DATE IN LOCAL July 19, 1957: Bob Plasse had two hits for and pitcher Bob Simpson scattered six defeated Holyoke Knights of Colmbus League baseball game at Van Horn TENNIS MERCEDES CUP ATP Stuttgart, Germany First Round Andrei Medvedev. Ukraine, def. Bernd Karbacher, Germany, 6-3, 6-2; Rainer Schutller, Germany, def Fernando Vicente, Spain, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3- Jiri Novak, Czech Republic, def. Dominik Hrbaty (8), Slovakia, 6-3, 7-5; Gaston Gaudio. Argentina, del.

Jacobo Diaz. Spain, 6-0, 7-5; Tommy Haas (6), Germany, def. David Miketa, Czech Republic, 3-6, 7-5, 6-2; Magnus Norman (1), Sweden, def. Bioern Phau, Germany, 6-2, 6- Marc-Kevin Goellner, Germany, def. Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-3; Franco Squilari (5), Argentina, def.

Fernando Gonzalez, Chile, 6-1, 6-3. INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OF CROATIA ATP Umag, Croatia First Round Carlos Moya (4), Spain. def. Ivan Vaida, Croatia, 6-3, 6-1; Alberto Martin (6). Spain, def.

Guillermo Caras, Argentina 1-6, 6-0, 6- Gato Blanco (8), Spain, def. Michal Tabara, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-4: Roberto Carretero, Spain, cet. Tomas Zib, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-2; Juan Antonio Marin, Costa Rica, def. Hernan Gumy, Argentina, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4; Sergi Bruguera. Spain, def.

Jiri Vanek, Czech Republic, 6-1, 1-6, 7-5; Wolfgang Schrarz. Austria, def. Alex Lopez Moron, Spain, 1-6, 6-2, 7-6 17); Marzio Martelli Italy. def. Jeff Tarango (5), U.S.

4- 6, 6-2, 6-1; Albert Portas (3), Spain, def. Pelr Kralert, Czech 6-1, 6-3. ENERGIS DUTCH OPEN ATP Amsterdam, Netherlands First Round Edwin Kempes, Netherlands. def. Ronald Agenor, Haiti, 6-2.

6-4; Arnaud Di Pasquale (3), France, def. Rodolphe Cadart, France, 6-3, 6-3; Adrian Garcia Calle, def. Kim Tillikainen, Finland, 6-0, 6-2; Magnus Gustafsson (4), Sweden, def. Gaston Ellis. Argentina 6-2, 6-2: Tomas Behrend, Germany, def.

Thierry Guardiola, France 6-3, 6-4: Christian Ruud, Norway, def. Nicolas Lapentti (1), Ecuador, 6-2, Dennis van Scheppingen, Netnerlands, def. Wayne Arthurs, Australia, 6-2, 7-6 (4): Raemon Sluiter, Netherlancs, def. Jens Knlposchild, Germany. 6-2.

4-6. 6-3: Nicola Davydenko, Russia. def. Mariano Zabaleta (2), Argentina. 3-6.

6-2, 7-6 (7). IDEA PROKOM OPEN SANEX WTA: Sopot, Poland First Round Paola: Suarez, Argentina, def. Henrieta Nagyova, Slovakia. 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Silvia Farina. Italy, def.

Adriana Gersi, Czech Republic, 7-6 (6), 6-1; Kveta Hrdlickova, Czech Republic def. Denisa Chladkova 161, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-3; Asa Carlsson (7), Sweden, def. Lubmila Cervanova Slovakia, 6-2, 6-3; Anastasia Myskina (8), Russia, def. Sylvia Plischke. Austria 6-3, 5-7.

6-1, Daia Bedanova Czech Republic, def. Nadiezda Petrova. Russia, 7-5, 3-6, 6-1: Magdalena Gravbowska, Poland. def. Kruger, South Africa, 2-6, 7-5, 6-3; Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, def.

Libuse Prusova, Czecn Republic, 6-4. 6-3. Rita Grande, Italy, def. Elena Bovina Russia, 6-3, 7-6 (3). SANEX TROPHY WTA Knokke- Heist, Belgium First Round Els Callens, Belgium.

det Rita Kuti Kis (5), Hungary, 6-2. 7-6 (3); Dally Randriantefy Madagascar, def. Olga Barabanschikova 19), Belarus, 6-3, 6-4; Marta Marrero (8). Spain, def. Martina Sucha.

Slovakia, 6-3, 6-2; Ana Isabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, def. Hannah Collin, Britain, 6-3, 6-2; Andrea Glass, Ger, def. Emmanuelle Gagliardi, Switz 2-6. 7-5. 7-5; Sarah Pitkowski (4), France, def.

Cristina Torrens Vaiero, Spain, 6-2 3-6, 6-0; Laurence Courtois def. Barbara Ritter, 4-6. 6-3, 7-5, Marlene Weingariner, def. Iroda Tulyaganova, Uzbekistan, 6-4 6-2; Justine Henin. def Amanda Hopmans, 6-3, 1-2, retired; Anna Smashnova (6), Israel, def.

Pavlina Nola. Bulgaria. 6-3, 6-2; Sabine Appelmans (2), def. Giulia Casoni, Italy. 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

CYCLING TOUR DE FRANCE 16th Stage, 122-miles Courchevet to Morzine, France 1. Richard Virenque France, Polti, 5:32:20 2. Jan Ultrich, Telekom, :24 behind. 3. Roberto Heras, Spain, Kelme, 4.

Fernando Escarlin, Spain, Kelme. 1:09 5. Joseba Beloki, Spain, Festina, 1:11 6. Pascal Herve, France, Polti, 1:11 7. Guido Trentin.

Italy, Vini-Caldirola, 2:01 8. Lance Armstrong, U.S., U.S. Postal 2:01 9 Christophe Moreau, Festina. 2.01 10. Santiago Bolero, Colombia, Kelme 2:01 11.

Daniele Alienza Spain, Saeco. 2:05 12. Roberto Coni, Italy, Vini-Caldirola. 2:13 13. Francisco Mancebo.

Spain. Banesto, 2:25 14. Javier Otxoa, Spain Kelme, 2:25 15. Manuel Beltran Spain, Mapel. 2:25 OVERALL STANDINGS 1.

Armstrong. 2. Ultrich, 5.37 behind: 3. Beloki, 4. Heras.

5. Virenque Moreau 8:22 7. Botero. 8. Escartin, 11:35.

9. Mancebo, 10. Beltran, 13.03. TRANSACTIONS BASEBALL AMERICAN LEAGUE CLEVELAND Purchased the contract LAP Cameron Cairncross from Akron of the Eastern League. Designated LHP Andrew Lorraine for assignment.

DETROIT OF Juan Gonzalez the 15-day disabled list, retroactive to July 6. K.C.- Activated 2B Carlos Febles from the 15-day disabied list. Optioned RHP Brett Laxtor to Oraha of the PCL. NEW YORK YANKEES- Placed RHP Orlando Hernandez on the 15-day disabied list. Recalled RHP Darrell Einertsor.

from Columbus of the Internalional League. T.B.D RAYS- Activated DH Jose Canseco from the 15-day disabled list. Optioned OF Randy Winn to Durham of the IL. National League PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES- Recalled Gary Bennett from -Barre of the International League. Activated LHP Mark Holzemer from the 15-day disabled list.

Optioned RHP David Coggin and RHP Steve Schrenk to Scranton. PITTSBURGH-Activated OF Bruce Aven from the 15-day disabled list. Optioned OF Chad Hermansen to Nashville of the PCL. BASKETBALL National Basketball Association CHARLOTTE Signed Jamaal Magicire. MILWAUKEE BUCKS- Signed Michael contract.

KINGS-Signed Jabari Smilh. VANCOUVER GRIZZLIES- Signed Stromile Swift to a three-year contract. FOOTBALL National Football League DETROIT LIONS- -Signed CB Marquis Walker do a one-vear contract MIAMI DOLPHINS- Signed Chris Bayne and DE David Hoelscher. MINNESOTA VIKINGS- Signed RB Marvin Weich. NEW YORK Waived CB Conrad Hamilton.

ST. LOUIS RAMS -Promoted wide receivers coach Al Saunders to associate head coach, and running backs coach Bobby Jackson to offensive coordinator. SAN DIEGO CHARGERS- Signed QB JaJuan Seider and CB Damen Wheeler to -year contracts. TENNESSEE TITANS- Signed RB Eddie George to a six year contract extension. WASHINGTON REDSKINS-Signed OT Chris Samuels to a s'x-vear contract.

HOCKEY National Hockey League ATLANTA THRASHERS- Agreed to terms with David Harlock on a two- year contract CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS- Signed Valer: Ze eockin. SPORTS two RBIs and stole two bases hits as the WWLP All-Stars 3-0 in a Junior Tri-County. Park. Braves, 8-2 ATLANTA TAMPA BAY abr bi ab rh bi Furcal 2b 5120 GWims cf 4120 AJones cf 5122 SCox ri 4121 CJones 3b 5 2 22 GVghn If 4000 BJordn rf 4000 000 0 McGrff lb 3011 Girrga lb 4 1 1 2 Cosecodh 2010 Joyner de 4 1 1 0 Castilla 3b 4000 00 0 0 il 4022 DiFlicec 4010 Weiss ss 2100 Cairo 2b 4000 Lunar 3100 FMrtnz s5 2000 Totals 36 810 8 Totals 31 17 2 Atlanta 220 040 000-8 Tampa Bay 100 001 000-1 DP-Atlanta 2, Tampa Bav 1. LOB-Atlanta 4, Tampa Bay 6.

2B-AJones (18), Joyner (6), GWilliams (19), DiFelice. (7). HR -Cones (24), SCox (5). SF -McGriff. IP ER BB SO Atlanta GMadx W.

12-3 7 2 2 6 Tampa Bay Rekar 3-5 5 10 8 2 Sturtze 0 0 HBP-by GMaddux (Canseco), by GMaddux (FMarlinez), Rear (Lunar), by Sturtze (Weiss), by Rekar (Weiss). Marlins, 7-0 FLORIDA BALTIMORE abrh bi ab rh bi LCstio 26 5021 8KAsort 4020 Kotsay ri 5000 Bordick $5 4000 0 0 00 Floyd If 4 1 2 0 WClark It 4000 PWilsn cf 5112 Belle dh 1020 DLLee lb 4 23 0 Conine 3b 4010 Millar dh 4223 Surhoftif 4010 Berg 3b 4010 CJhnsn 4000 AGnzlz ss 4111 MLewis 2b 3010 Rdmnd 4010 Matos ci 3010 Totals 39 713 7 Totals 34 0 08 0 Florida 030 000 040-7 Baltimore 000 000 000-0 DP-Florida 1, Baltimore 1. LOB-Florida 6, Baltimore 7. 2B-DLLee (11), Millar (7), Belle (23), Matos (3). HR-PWilson (21), Millar (9).

S8-Flovd (191. IP ER BB SO Florida JSanchez 9 8 0 0 Baltimore Mussina 09 3 Holmes GMolina 0 Pirates, 8-6 PITTSBURGH LOS ANGELES abr bi ab rh bi WMrrs 26 3310 Cora 26 4110 Kendall 4 2 2 3 Grazin 2b 1000 WCrdro If 4123 Loduca 5020 MkWis 0 Shifield If 4110 Giles ci 4001 Green ri 5112 KYong 15 4000 Karros 1b 5 1 Chrstns 0 Bellre 3b 1 Sobeck 0000 Hindsw cf 3010 Rdman If 0 Elster $5 4012 Va Wairt 4020 Judd 1110 ANRmz 3b 4000 Osunap 1000 Bnimin ss 3100 Kreuter ph 0 0 Ritchie 1111 Herges 0 0 Mnznito 2000 00 000 MWkns 0000 0000 000 0000 Aven ri 1000 Totals 34 8 8 8 Totals 38. 6 12 6 Pittsburgh 320 020 100-8 Los Angeles 006 000 000-6 E-Loduca (1), Beltre (14), Elster (9), Osuna (1), DP-Los Angeles 1. LOB-Pittsburgh 5, Los Angeles 11. 2B-WMorris (16), Vander Wal (18), Ritchie (1), Green (27).

HR -Kendall (9), WCordero (16). SB-Sheffield (2) S- Juad, SF -Giles. IP ER BB SO Pittsburgh Ritchie 21-3 9 Mnznilo W.1-0 32-3 M.Wilkins 2-3 Christiansen 1-3 Sauerbeck Mk Williams 13 0 0 Los Angeles Judd L.0-1 3 Osuna Herges Judd pitched 10 2 batters in the 5th, H8P-by Judd (Kendall). Balk -Ritchie; Umpires -Home, Rapuano; First, Shulock; Second. Roe; Third, Runge, Brian; (50.000).

Mariners, 5-2 SEATTLE ARIZONA abr bi abrh bi Hndrsn If 5112 Wmack ss 3011 Sasaki 0900 JBell 2b 3010 Mcimre 2b 4000 LGnzlz if 3010 EMrinz 1b 4021 MtWms 3b Gipson rf 0 SFinlevct 4110 Ibanez rf ACabrart 3000 Bunner rf 4 00 Padilla 0000 Olerud 1b 0001 Plesac 0000 Cmeron ci 5 0 BKimp 0000 0000 0000 000 DaBell 3b 4130 Morganp 0 JOliver 4 0 Cunsellph 1000 CGuilln ss 4 23 0 Durazo lb 2001 FGarca 0 02 0 DMiller 2100 Rhodes 0000 0000 0000 BJAdsn 2010 Javier If 0100 Butistart 1010 Totals 36 511 4 Totals 20 2 6 1 Seattle 002 000 003-5 Arizona 000 010 010-2 E-JOliver (1), M1Williams (3), DMiller (6). DP-Seattle 2, Arizona 1. LO8-Seattle 9, Arizona 4. 2B-EMartinez (21), DaBell (17). SB-SFiniev (8), CS-McLemore (10), Javier (2).

S-FGarcia, Bell. SF -Wornack Durazo. ip ER BB SO Seattle FGarcia A 5 2 Rhodes W.3-3 0 0 Sasaki S.22 0 0 0 Arizona 8JAndersen 7 0 Padilla L.2-1 11-3 Plesac 1-3 BKim Morgan 1-3 0 0 Garcia pitched to 2 baiters in the 8th, BKim pitched to 2 batters in the 9th. Giants, 10-8 LATE MONDAY TEXAS SAN FRAN abrh bi ab bi Alicea 2b 4 1 1 2 Benard cf 4111 Greer If 4122 REM: 2b RPimo 1b 5112 Bonds if 3210 iRdrg2 5010 Burks ri 3321 DMrinz rf 1 0 Snow lb Lamb 3b Aurilla ss Kapler cf 010 Mueller 35 0 Clavtor ss 3201 Estellac 00 Glynn 2000 LHrndz 3010 Vnafro Rios ah 1000 Segui ph 1011 FAR 0000 0000 0000 0000 0 0 DDavis 0 Jhnstne 0000 FCraro 0 0000 Nenp 0000 Crotree 0 Clinotto ph 1110 Totals 37 812 8 Totals 36 10 13 10 Texas 200 000 1 San Francisco 013 000 33x-10 E-Lamb (16), Mueller (7). DP-Texas 1, San Francisco 2.

LOB- Texas 5. San Francisco 10. 2B-Alicea (17), Greer 2 (19), (26), Segui (28), Burts (13), Aurilia (9). Mueller (15), Hernandez (2) HR -R Palmeiro (24), Benard (8), Snow 2 113). CS-Lamb (1).

SF-Alicea, Aurilia. IP ER BB SO Texas Glynn 52-3 6 Venatro 1-3 DDavis FCordero 2-3 Crabtree 2-3 0 0 San Francisco LHrndz FARodriguez Johnstore 1-3 Nen S.21 2-3 1 0 Umpires -Home Timmons: First, A Ripple; Second. Tschida: Third, Meriwether; (40.800). LATEST LINE MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL Favorite Odds Underdog American League INDIANS 8-9 Roydis BLUE JAYS 7-8 Devil Rays YANKEES 9-11 Tigers ORIOLES 6-7 Red Sox White Sox pick'em TWINS A'5 even-6 Mariners ANGELS pick'em Rangers National League Mets 512.5-6.5 EXPOS Braves 612-7-2 MARLINS Reds even-6 ASTROS CUBS 6-7 BREWERS even-6 D'BACKS even-6 Cards DODGERS 9-11 Rockies GIANTS 7-8 Padres WNBA Favorite Points Underdog MIAMI Portland ORLANDO Detroit PHOENIX Utah New York SEATTLE HOME TEAMS IN CAPS RACING TODAY .1 4 DOG RACING Hinsdale (N. 1:00 HORSE RACING Belmont (N.

1:00 Rockingham (Salem, N. 1:00 SIMULCASTS Bradley Teletheater, Windsor Locks, Conn. Hinsdale (N.H.) Greyhound Park Milford (iai 12:00 Tampa (dogs) 12:30 Delaware 12:45 Thistledown (thoroughbreds 12:55 Belmont thoroughbreds 1:00 Plainfield 8 1:00 Raynham- Taunton (dogs). 1:00 Rockingham (thoroughbreds 1:00 Monticello 1:05 Monmouth (thoroughbreds) 1:10 Laurel 1:30 Ellis 8 1:40 Southland (dogs 2:00 Arlington (thoroughbreds) 2:05 Mile High idogs) 2:30 No. Cal.

Fair (thoroughbreds) 8 3:15 Hollywood thoroughbreds 4:10 Milford jai 6:30 Woodbme (thoroughbreds) 6.45 Northfield (harness) 7:00 Wonderland 'dogs) 7:25 Tampa (dogs) 7:30 Meadowlands (harness) 7:30 Penn National (thoroughbreds 7:30 Pompano 7:30 Shoreline Star (dogs) 7:35 Jacksonville 7:45 Flagler (dogs) 8:05 Lone Star (thoroughbreds) 8:05 Maywood (harness) 8:40 Emerald 9:00 Australia (thoroughbreds) 8 10:00 Phoenix (do 11:00 GOLF BRITISH OPEN TEE TIMES, PAIRINGS At St. Andrews, Scotland All Times EDT Tomorrow- Friday 4 2:00 a.m.• 6:30 a.m.: Desvonde Botes. a- Philip Rowe, Andrew Oldcorn 2:10 a.m.- 6:40 a.m.: Jesper Parnevik, Steve Pate, Nicholas Henning 2:20 a.m.- 7:00 a.m.: Chris Di Marco, Jarrod Moseley, Miguel Argel Jimenez 2:30 a.m.• 7:10 a.m.: Hirofumi Miyase, Phil Mickelson, Dennis Paulson 2:40 a.m.- 7:20 a.m.: Darren Clarke, Justin Leonaro, Naomichi Ozaki 2:50 a.m.• 7:30 a.m.: Fred Funk, Snigeki Maruyama, Patrik Sioland 3:00 a.m.- 7:40 a.m.: Lee Trevino, Thomas Biorn, Hal Sutton 3:10 a.m. 7:50 a.m.: Kyi Hia Han, Jeff Sluman. Frederik Jacobson.

3:20 a.m.- 8:00 a.m.: Craig Parry, Gary Orr, Loren Roberts 3:30 a.m.- 8:10 a.m.: Paul McGinley, Steve Stricker, Yoshinori Mizumaki 3:40 a.m.- 8:20 a.m.: Notah Begay, Lee Westwood. Jeff Magger! 3:50 a.m.- 8:30 a.m.: Jim Furyk, Sandy Lyle, Tom Lehman 4:00 a.m.- 8:40 a.m.: Faul Azinger, Bob Charies, Andrew Coltart 4:10 a.m.• 8:50 a.m.: Fer-Ulrik Johansson, Mark Meara, Yasuharu Imano 4:30 a.m.- 9 a.m.: Nick Price, a- David Tiger Woods 4:40 a.m.• 9:10 a.m.: Nick Faido, Scott Dunlap, Gary Player 4:50 a.m.- 9:30 a.m.: Mark Brooks, Retiel Goosen, Christy O'Connor Ur 5:00 a.m.- 9:40 a.m.: Tim Herron, Alex Ceika, Corey Pavin 5:10 a.m.- 9:50 a.m.: Brian Davis. Darren Fichardt, Lucas Parsons 5:20 a.m. 10:00 a.m.: Stewart Cink, Peter Senior, Padraig Harrington 5:30 a.m. a.m.: Chris Perry, Eduardo Romero, Sam Torrance 5:40 a.m.

10:20 a.m.: Simon Dyson, Michael Jonzon, Gordon Brand Ur a.m.- 10:30 a.m.: Jose Manuel Carriles. Greg Owen, Ian Garbutt 6:00 a.m. 10:40 a.m.: Mark McNulty a-Luke Dorald, Jean-Francois Remesy 6:10 a.m. a.m.: Paul Affleck, Marc Ferry, Paul Dwyer 6:20 a.m.- a.m.: Manny Zerman, Dean Robertson, Pierre Fuike 6:30 a.m.- 2:00 a.m.: Colin Gillies. Yeh Wei-Tze, Jamie Spence 6:40 a.m.- 2:10 a.m.: Robert Karlsson, Bob May, Robert Allenby 7:00 a.m.- 2:20 a.m.: Scott Verpiank, Kira Triplett, Nobuhito Sato 7:10 a.m.- 2:30 a.m.: Steve Flesch, Shingo Katayama, David Frost 7:20 a.m.• 2:40 a.m.: Paul Lawrie, Fred Couples.

John Husion 7:30 a.m.• 2:50 a.m.: John Bickerton, Nick O'Hern, Bob Tway 7:40 a.m.- 3:00 a.m.: Steve Elkington, Ted Tryba Jean Van de Velde 7:50 a.m.• 3:10 a.m.: Mark Jarmo Sandelin, Jose Coceres 8:00 a.m.- 3:20 a.m.: Jose Maria Olazab al, Tom Kite, Mike Weir 8:10 a.m.- 3:30 a.m.: John Daly, Michael Campbell, Steve Jones 8:20 a.m. 3:40 a.m.: Bernhard Langer, Tsuyoshi Yoneyama Rocco Mediale 8:30 a.m.• 3:50 a.m.: Angel Cabrera, Mark James, Jack Nicklaus 8:40 a.m.- 4 a.m.: Colin Montgomerle, Davis Love, Tom Scherrer 0:50 a.m.- 4:10 a.m.: Stuart Seve Bailesteros, Bob Estes 9:00 a.m. 4:30 a.m.: Sergio Garcia Jirn Carter, Vijay Singh 9:10 a.m, 4:40 a.m.: Kazuhiko Hosokawa, David Toms, Dudley Hart 9:30 a.m.- 4:50 a.m.: Steen Tinning, David Duval Ernie Eis 9:40 a.m.- 5:00 a.m.: Carlos Franco, Phillip Price, Lee Janzen 9:50 a.m. a.m.: Ian Woosnam, Tom Watson, a -Mikko lionen 10:00 a.m. 5:20 a.m.: Steve Webster, Adam Scolt.

Brian Marchbank 10:10 a.m.- 5:30 a.m.: Katsuyoshi Tomori; Simon Kahn, Adilson Da Silva 10:20 a.m. 5:40 a.m.: Paul Eales. David Sutherland, Jamie Harris 10:30 a.m. 5:50 a.m.: Jyoti Randhawa, Stuart Little, Lionel Alexandre 10:40 a.m.• 6:00 a.m.: Philip Golding. Tony Johnstore, Gary Emerson 10:50 a.m.

6:10 a.m: Raymond Russell, Maarten Lafeber, Scott Watson 11:00 a.m. 6:20 a.m.: Stephen Leaney, Ian Poulter, Roger Chapman a- amateur ON THE AIR Tomorrow-Friday 9 a.m.-2 p.m.: TV-ESPN ON THIS DATE IN GOLF 1987 Nick Faldo of England wins British Open by one shot when American Paul Azinger bogeys four times on the back nine A.

The Republican from Springfield, Massachusetts (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Fredrick Kertzmann

Last Updated:

Views: 5951

Rating: 4.6 / 5 (66 voted)

Reviews: 89% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Fredrick Kertzmann

Birthday: 2000-04-29

Address: Apt. 203 613 Huels Gateway, Ralphtown, LA 40204

Phone: +2135150832870

Job: Regional Design Producer

Hobby: Nordic skating, Lacemaking, Mountain biking, Rowing, Gardening, Water sports, role-playing games

Introduction: My name is Fredrick Kertzmann, I am a gleaming, encouraging, inexpensive, thankful, tender, quaint, precious person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.